86 OVR
Burn2259
Offense
Total: 5519 (27)
Passing: 3694 (26)
Rushing: 1825 (20)
West coast Spread
Defense
Total: 5960 (14)
Passing: 4291 (24)
Rushing: 1669 (8)
Base 4-3
Total: 11-5-0
Conf: 8-4-0
Div: 3-3-0
This Week
 
0
11-5-0
 
 
 
0
11-5-0
 
Last Week
 
27
11-5-0
 
 
 
20
8-8-0
 
Next Week
No Game
Passing Leaders
Player Comp/Att Yards TDs INTs
C.Wentz 265/399 4101 22 32
Receiving Leaders
Player Recs Yards TDs
K.Coutee 50 1054 6
T.Wallace 45 830 7
J.Reagor 37 797 4
M.Sanders 75 653 3
Z.Ertz 41 579 2
Rushing Leaders
Player Ats Yards TDs
M.Sanders 345 1884 31
J.Huntley 19 56 0
C.Wentz 17 39 0
T.Wallace 9 27 1
K.Coutee 2 9 0
Defensive Leaders
Player Tackles Sacks INTs FFs
D.Moses 64 1 1 2
D.Slay Jr 48 1 6 1
A.Maddox 44 0 12 1
M.Jackson Sr 34 0 8 0
K.Wallace 33 1 3 0
NFC East
TeamOverallDiv%
Football Team 11-5-0 4-2-0 0.688
Eagles 11-5-0 3-3-0 0.688
Cowboys 11-5-0 3-3-0 0.688
Giants 9-7-0 2-4-0 0.563
Top Cap Hits
Player OVR Pos cap Hit
Carson Wentz 86 QB $27.90 M
Alshon Jeffery 81 WR $18.14 M
Brandon Graham 86 LE $17.93 M
Javon Hargrave 82 DT $16.92 M
Lane Johnson 90 RT $16.50 M
Upcoming FAs
Player OVR Pos cap Hit
Brandon Graham 86 LE $17.93 M
Alshon Jeffery 81 WR $18.14 M
Rodney McLeod Jr 77 FS $5.20 M
DeSean Jackson 76 WR $10.93 M
Josh Sweat 74 LE $900 K

Recent Posts

Eagles 2021 Position Breakdown Part 4 : Linebacker And Defensive Back

This is the fourth and last part in the Philadelphia Eagles 2021 roster mini series where we take a look at and  break down the Philadelphia Eagles 2021 roster position by position. We will take a look at each position’s statistics for the 2021 season as well as go over the good and the bad within each position. 

Eagles 2021 Position Breakdown : Linebacker

NameTacklesSacksINTsFFsFRsTDs
D.Moses6111200
D.Taylor1902000
V.Williams1911010
M.Moody2202100
S.Eguavoen400000

 If there was one position on the Eagles entire roster that needed an upgrade for the 2021 season it was their linebacking core. The Eagles brought in rookie linebacker Moses to anchor the defense. Moses has done that and so much more. Moses was a bonafide superstar out of the gate, and was in the running for defensive rookie of the year. He is the leader of this team and will be the number one linebacker for years to come. 

The rest of the linebackers all had similar stats but another rookie, Moody played very well when he was called in. Moody has the size and speed you need at linebacker but his zone coverage needs to be worked on in the offseason. Moody will be shifted into a starting role as veteran linebacker Williams will no longer be on the team. 

Taylor is a fast linebacker that didn't have many statistical plays but came up big when he was in the game. His 91 speed allows the Eagles to do multiple things on defense. He can cover every tight end in the game, as well as some receivers. When he was called upon, he stepped up both in the run and in the pass. Taylor will continue to start for the defense, but like Moody will need to work on his zone coverage in the offseason. Williams played well for his final season in Philadelphia but his age and regression made him an easy cut. 

Eagles 2021 Position Breakdown : Defensive Back 

NameTacklesSacksINTsFFsFRsTDs
D.Slay Jr4616110
A.Maddox43011115
K.Wallace3213000
M.Jackson Sr3308013
R.LeCounte3006000
R.Mcleod Jr2613001
T.Castro-Fields1000000

The Eagles defense let up a lot of yards in 2021, however, when the time came they were able to limit the amount of points that opponents put up on them. This was thanks to a multitude of defense backs. The Eagles as a whole were top in the league for intercepting the ball. This interception wealth was shared between Maddox, Jackson Sr, Slay Jr, and rookie safety Lecounte. Both Maddox and Jackson had 8+ interceptions with at least 3 of them going for touchdowns. 

Maddox is the Eagles second corner and usually faces off against the opposing team's best corner. He responded well this season after having a bad season last season. He ended up as the Eagles best corner and earned a spot in the pro bowl. His speed makes it hard for teams to go deep on him, however to keep up with the way of the league, he will need to increase his man coverage in the offseason. 

Slot corner Jackson Sr was the surprise of the season for the Eagles as he was only on the field for passing downs but still managed to be second on the team in interceptions. His play outweighed any concerns the Eagles had about him coming into the season. He will stay as the eagles slot corner for the upcoming season, but if he works on his man coverage we could see him play more in the upcoming season. 

The Eagles needed a safety and took Lecounte at the top of the second round. Lecounte has surpassed all expectations the Eagles had for him. Lecounte played so well this season, he was also in the running for defensive rookie of the year. His progression and play has given the Eagles a pair of safeties that will last them a long time. 

Quartebacks
Name
Age
Hgt
Pos
OVR
SPD
ACC
AGI
THP
SAC
MAC
DAC
TUP
TOR
PAC
BKS
Carson Wentz 28 6'5" QB 86 81 87 81 91 87 87 89 88 91 87 96
Jalen Hurts 23 6'1" QB 69 86 89 88 84 84 79 77 80 80 82 81
Backs
Name
Age
Hgt
Pos
OVR
SPD
ACC
AGI
STR
AWR
JKM
SPM
SFA
TRK
BCV
CTH
SRR
RBK
IBK
LBK
Miles Sanders 24 5'11" HB 92 92 93 90 69 90 91 88 76 73 91 70 64 36 47 34
Jason Huntley 23 5'8" HB 74 91 93 82 66 71 82 81 63 63 80 75 74 26 30 30
Dedrick Mills 24 5'11" HB 65 86 89 89 84 65 73 71 77 76 77 64 57 23 30 30
Wes Hills 26 6'2" HB 63 85 89 80 78 65 79 69 76 81 75 64 52 46 33 35
Receivers
Name
Age
Hgt
Pos
OVR
SPD
ACC
AGI
STR
AWR
JMP
JKM
SPM
SFA
TRK
BCV
CTH
CIT
SPC
SRR
MRR
DRR
RLS
RBK
IBK
LBK
Keke Coutee 24 5'11" WR 83 93 91 88 59 86 83 87 81 55 28 83 90 83 83 79 80 89 81 50 35 18
Jalen Reagor 22 5'11" WR 81 93 93 94 62 77 95 84 80 61 56 86 82 83 85 76 83 87 79 43 42 25
Alshon Jeffery 31 6'3" WR 81 88 85 88 79 89 93 77 80 83 66 87 86 86 87 85 84 81 88 58 57 37
DeSean Jackson 34 5'10" WR 76 91 91 91 47 76 82 92 88 45 42 91 82 78 83 82 79 84 71 48 45 25
Tylan Wallace 21 6'0" WR 76 94 94 88 71 65 87 78 74 82 69 85 85 83 84 75 82 81 74 45 60 58
J.J. Arcega-Whiteside 24 6'2" WR 75 89 90 78 74 76 91 72 70 72 62 79 83 87 90 68 70 74 77 56 56 38
Amari Rodgers 21 5'10" WR 73 91 91 91 66 71 82 76 77 64 53 78 84 81 84 76 73 74 73 52 38 44
Deontay Burnett 23 6'0" WR 72 90 92 88 45 63 83 80 71 54 45 76 83 82 74 82 79 68 66 48 42 29
John Hightower 25 6'1" WR 72 92 91 85 49 68 90 76 72 45 36 77 85 76 78 66 74 81 67 45 44 30
Quez Watkins 23 6'0" WR 70 94 90 87 41 66 87 76 71 50 36 80 85 80 78 71 72 71 69 41 41 24
Damion Willis 24 6'3" WR 69 89 88 82 66 70 83 77 70 49 51 73 86 79 85 71 68 72 72 44 43 24
Travis Fulgham 25 6'2" WR 66 87 89 87 67 65 87 74 64 68 61 78 78 79 83 68 66 63 71 61 47 26
Lil'Jordan Humphrey 23 6'4" WR 65 82 86 82 68 60 82 76 74 71 61 78 81 83 82 72 69 63 68 49 40 20
Jason Moore 26 6'3" WR 63 87 89 91 69 56 81 74 71 53 55 75 81 77 82 69 66 62 67 51 50 29
Zach Ertz 30 6'5" TE 91 82 86 82 74 97 81 77 73 73 70 88 93 87 92 86 84 74 85 56 71 59
Dallas Goedert 26 6'4" TE 82 84 87 84 76 75 84 73 73 79 73 79 84 80 85 71 74 69 75 76 61 49
Anthony Firkser 26 6'2" TE 70 78 84 83 71 77 79 63 54 63 64 60 83 77 81 69 64 59 69 57 63 47
Offensive Line
Name
Age
Hgt
Pos
OVR
ACC
AGI
STR
AWR
PBK
RBK
IBK
LBK
Andre Dillard 25 6'5" LT 74 84 72 86 79 79 70 80 80
Isaac Seumalo 27 6'4" LG 73 82 72 84 80 70 73 80 84
Jason Kelce 33 6'3" C 93 83 74 84 96 88 98 88 94
Nate Herbig 23 6'4" C 53 76 54 85 57 61 63 78 69
Brandon Brooks 32 6'5" RG 93 83 68 95 93 91 91 90 82
Jack Driscoll 24 6'5" RG 66 82 67 82 73 68 65 81 84
Matt Pryor 26 6'7" RG 64 70 59 87 67 63 70 80 79
Lane Johnson 31 6'6" RT 90 87 76 88 93 88 89 91 90
Defensive Line
Name
Age
Hgt
Pos
OVR
SPD
ACC
AGI
STR
AWR
BSH
FMV
PMV
TCK
PWR
PUR
PRC
Brandon Graham 33 6'2" LE 86 77 84 81 87 88 86 84 88 86 88 89 89
Josh Sweat 24 6'5" LE 74 85 88 83 78 65 70 79 71 79 77 82 60
Fletcher Cox 30 6'4" DT 97 78 86 78 95 98 88 77 97 94 81 89 95
Javon Hargrave 28 6'2" DT 82 74 85 68 88 90 76 84 72 86 80 85 86
Kyree Campbell 22 6'3" DT 65 65 73 66 87 62 70 59 70 77 69 77 62
Derek Barnett 25 6'3" RE 82 76 84 79 86 85 73 69 87 82 86 85 79
Genard Avery 26 6'0" RE 74 86 89 86 82 69 64 74 69 78 82 80 65
Linebackers
Name
Age
Hgt
Pos
OVR
SPD
ACC
AGI
STR
JMP
AWR
BSH
FMV
PMV
TCK
PWR
PUR
PRC
ZCV
MCV
Shaun Bradley 24 6'1" LOLB 70 88 90 80 67 79 60 75 53 46 81 83 80 65 58 57
Sam Eguavoen 28 6'0" LOLB 70 82 88 79 70 90 62 75 68 58 81 81 82 65 60 49
Dylan Moses 22 6'3" MLB 83 86 89 85 81 86 79 71 61 58 85 78 83 73 88 73
Vince Williams 31 6'1" MLB 73 82 84 74 74 79 85 76 57 71 81 88 82 85 63 56
Marvin Moody 22 6'2" MLB 69 89 85 82 76 78 70 76 62 62 82 76 78 65 69 64
T.J. Edwards 25 6'1" MLB 68 77 82 83 72 79 69 73 54 61 87 79 79 70 62 52
Rashad Byrd 22 6'0" MLB 62 80 87 81 69 76 64 61 55 58 79 76 81 67 59 53
Davion Taylor 23 6'1" ROLB 74 90 91 86 70 84 71 77 56 50 83 83 81 71 57 58
Rodjay Burns 22 6'0" ROLB 69 89 90 85 64 79 72 62 51 47 70 62 75 67 73 62
Defensive Backs
Name
Age
Hgt
Pos
OVR
SPD
ACC
AGI
STR
JMP
AWR
ZCV
MCV
BSH
TCK
PWR
PUR
PRC
Darius Slay Jr 30 6'0" CB 91 93 92 91 60 88 95 94 87 57 69 74 78 88
Avonte Maddox 25 5'9" CB 84 94 95 96 55 88 82 85 75 45 62 61 70 81
Michael Jackson Sr 24 6'1" CB 73 91 90 85 61 92 71 79 66 53 64 63 73 68
Chandon Sullivan 25 5'11" CB 72 87 91 87 58 94 73 77 70 49 54 54 67 73
Tariq Castro-Fields 22 6'0" CB 70 92 93 90 61 79 66 72 67 48 68 64 65 63
Brandin Echols 22 5'11" CB 67 93 89 90 51 79 66 74 62 62 55 63 65 62
Tevaughn Campbell 28 6'0" CB 66 92 92 84 56 92 57 71 69 51 53 49 73 53
Shakial Taylor 24 6'0" CB 62 90 91 80 52 88 52 63 66 50 53 53 70 54
Richard LeCounte 22 5'11" FS 78 89 92 88 64 79 78 82 63 53 68 74 81 67
Rodney McLeod Jr 31 5'10" FS 77 85 89 92 60 88 79 79 77 43 73 81 63 78
Marcus Epps 25 6'0" FS 70 87 88 90 63 91 72 70 61 54 72 76 72 56
K'Von Wallace 24 5'11" SS 78 89 90 91 64 90 73 84 70 59 75 77 73 67
Siran Neal 27 6'0" SS 69 87 88 83 60 94 62 77 67 60 72 80 75 59
Kicking
Name
Age
Hgt
Pos
OVR
SPD
ACC
AGI
STR
AWR
KPW
KAC
Jake Elliott 26 5'9" K 76 79 84 67 34 61 97 81
Johnny Townsend 26 6'1" P 66 82 86 60 45 52 95 61
Drue Chrisman 23 6'3" P 64 73 79 65 33 51 85 70

Regular Season

 
 
 
35
 
 
 
25
 
 
(6-10-0)
 
 
 
 
(1-15-0)
 
 
13
 
 
 
38
 
 
 
 
30
 
 
 
35
 
 
 
 
23
 
 
 
26
 
 
 
 
(5-11-0)
 
 
14
 
 
 
24
 
 
 
 
14
 
 
 
54
 
 
(9-7-0)
 
 
 
 
41
 
 
 
31
 
 
 
 
BYE
 
 
 
 
43
 
 
 
21
 
 
(4-12-0)
 
 
24
 
 
 
41
 
 
(4-12-0)
 
 
28
 
 
 
45
 
 
42
 
 
 
28
 
 
(11-5-0)
 
 
(1-15-0)
 
 
21
 
 
 
31
 
 
(5-11-0)
 
 
13
 
 
 
52
 
 
(11-5-0)
 
 
26
 
 
 
30
 
 
30
 
 
 
28
 
 
(9-7-0)
 
 
19
 
 
 
29
 

Playoffs

 
27
 
 
 
20
 
 
(8-8-0)
 
 
0
 
 
 
0
 

Preseason

 
 
 
45
 
 
 
28
 
 
(1-2-0)
 
 
 
 
27
 
 
 
14
 
 
 
 
(2-2-0)
 
 
47
 
 
 
42
 
 
 
 
32
 
 
 
41
 

Regular Season and Playoffs

Team Stats
Offense
Stat
Defense
() Total Yards ()
() Pass Yards ()
() Rush Yards ()
Passing
Player
Comp/Att
%
Yards
TDs
INTs
Long
Rating
C.Wentz 265/399 66.4 4101 22 32 99 85.3
Totals
265/399
66.4
4101
22
32
99
85.3
Receiving
Player
Recs
Yards
Long
YAC
Drops
TDs
K.Coutee 50 1054 85 289 5 6
T.Wallace 45 830 75 284 1 7
J.Reagor 37 797 99 306 7 4
M.Sanders 75 653 40 504 1 3
Z.Ertz 41 579 83 206 6 2
Totals
265
4101
99
1647
21
22
Rushing
Player
Attempts
Yards
Long
Broken Tackles
TDs
Fumbles
M.Sanders 345 1884 64 36 31 2
J.Huntley 19 56 10 3 0 0
C.Wentz 17 39 11 0 0 4
T.Wallace 9 27 19 2 1 0
K.Coutee 2 9 8 3 0 0
Totals
406
1999
64
64
33
8
Defense
Player
Tackles
Sacks
INTs
FFs
FRs
TDs
D.Moses 64 1 1 2 0 0
D.Slay Jr 48 1 6 1 1 1
A.Maddox 44 0 12 1 1 5
M.Jackson Sr 34 0 8 0 1 3
K.Wallace 33 1 3 0 0 0
Totals
447
31
45
7
5
10
Kicking
Player
FGs
Long
XPs
KOs
TBs
J.Elliott 29/31 55 65/66 107 64
Totals
29/31
55
65/66
107
64
Punting
Player
Punts
Yards
Long
In 20
TBs
Avg
Net Avg
J.Townsend 33 1434 51 8 1 43.5 36.1
Totals
33
1434
51
8
1
43.5
36.1

Preseason

Team Stats
Offense Stat Defense
() Total Yards ()
() Pass Yards ()
() Rush Yards ()
Passing
Player Comp/Att % Yards TDs INTs Long Rating
J.Hurts 11/19 57.9 242 1 1 32 98.9
C.Wentz 6/8 75 114 2 0 77 158.3
Totals 17/27 63 356 3 1 77 131.2
Receiving
Player Recs Yards Long YAC Drops TDs
T.Wallace 7 122 32 47 1 0
K.Coutee 2 78 77 35 0 2
A.Firkser 2 40 23 2 0 0
M.Sanders 1 29 29 22 0 0
D.Goedert 1 22 22 6 0 0
A.Rodgers 1 22 22 4 0 0
J.Hightower 1 15 15 16 0 1
J.Reagor 1 14 14 19 0 0
J.Huntley 1 14 14 20 2 0
Totals 17 356 77 171 3 3
Rushing
Player Attempts Yards Long Broken Tackles TDs Fumbles
J.Huntley 11 39 20 0 1 0
M.Sanders 3 32 22 0 0 0
D.Goedert 0 0 0 1 0 0
T.Wallace 0 0 0 0 0 1
J.Hurts 1 -1 0 0 0 0
Totals 15 70 22 1 1 1
Defense
Player Tackles Sacks INTs FFs FRs TDs
R.McLeod Jr 5 0 0 0 0 0
T.Castro-Fields 3 0 0 0 0 0
B.Graham 2 1 0 1 0 0
J.Sweat 2 0 0 0 0 0
J.Hargrave 2 0 0 0 0 0
M.Jackson Sr 2 0 1 0 0 1
R.LeCounte 2 0 0 0 0 0
A.Maddox 1 0 0 0 0 0
D.Slay Jr 1 0 0 0 0 0
K.Wallace 1 0 0 0 0 0
C.Sullivan 1 0 0 0 0 0
S.Neal 1 0 0 0 0 0
D.Moses 1 0 1 0 0 1
M.Moody 1 0 0 0 0 0
V.Williams 0 0 0 0 0 0
S.Eguavoen 0 0 1 0 0 0
Totals 25 1 3 1 0 2
Kicking
Player FGs Long XPs KOs TBs
J.Elliott 1/1 27 6/6 8 5
Totals 1/1 27 6/6 8 5
Punting
Player Punts Yards Long In 20 TBs Avg Net Avg
J.Townsend 1 37 37 1 0 37 37
Totals 1 37 37 1 0 37 37

Draft Picks

Team Year Round Pick Overall

Players

Player Pos Value OVR Age Dev Cap Hit Net Savings Penalty Salary Bonus Length Years Left

[mycred_my_balance]